Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. You can choose to consent to enabling these cookies or reject enabling them. This can be done through your browser settings. You can find out more about cookies and changing the settings on our Cookies page.

 

Share this page

Carry out safety checks to make your home safer

Check your home

As summer comes close to an end and Autumn nears, you need to start preparing your home for the drop in temperature. Check that your heating and hot water works and make sure your carbon monoxide detector is working too so you can stay safe and warm. Press the 'Test' button on the detector to tell you whether the device has adequate electrical power from an outlet or batteries. To confirm that your detector is detecting carbon monoxide effectively, test it with a substance that will emit low levels of the gas, such as a lit cigarette or a lit incense wand. You can also use a carbon monoxide detector test kit. For more information on how to test your carbon monoxide detector, click here.

Repairs

If you are having problems with either your heating, hot water or carbon monoxide detector, please contact us and raise a repair. You can report a non-emergency repair by phoning us on 0300 373 3000 using our online repair form.

When you report a repair, please:

  • give us your name, address and contact details
  • describe the repair you need in as much detail as possible
  • give the dates and times when someone will be at home to let our contractors in.

Please raise any repairs before it becomes an urgent repair so we can solve them quickly.

For more information, check out our fire safety page and gas safety page

Product recall

Whirlpool is recalling some of the tumble dryers sold under its Hotpoint, Indesit, Creda, Swan and Proline brands for fire safety. If you think you might have a tumble dryer from one of these brands, you can check whether it needs to be recalled by calling 0800 151 0905 or check if it's a model with a known fault on the Hotpoint checker (there's also a full list online).

If your tumble dryer is affected, you’ll get the choice either to have it replaced free of charge, to opt for an upgrade from £59, to have it fixed by an engineer or to choose a refund, which will be dependent on the age of your tumble dryer.

In the meantime, please unplug and do not use the tumble dryer until it has been replaced or modified. 

You can also register your appliance and be notified automatically if there is ever a safety repair or recall.