Cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website. You can choose to consent to enabling these cookies or reject enabling them. This can be done through your browser settings. You can find out more about cookies and changing the settings on our Cookies page.

 

Privacy Statement

As part of our commitment to ensuring we provide you with a first class service, we'd like to ensure you're aware of why we collect your data, how we use it and our legal basis for using it. Please take the time to familiarise yourself with our data protection related ways of working.

We, meaning Network Homes Ltd and all associated group companies (“Network Homes”), as the Data Controller, who can be contacted at Olympic Office Centre, 8 Fulton Road, Wembley, HA9 0NU, are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

This notice outlines how we collect and use your information. We will treat any personal information which you provide to us in accordance with Data Protection legislation, including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “DPA”) and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).

This privacy policy applies to the websites and services offered by Network Homes. We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be updated on this page.

This statement was last updated on 28 January 2020.

 

When requesting information about our services you may use a contact form where you are asked to enter your name, email address, postcode, phone number or other details to help your customer experience. Our forms also allow you to report incidents regarding anti-social behaviour. If you are a resident, we collect information when you log in to our portal to pay your rent or request a repair. We collect your username, password and email address  when you register on our resident portal for an account. For individuals who use our vacancies page, we may collect information about your career history and your contact details to ensure we can assess your suitability for any vacancies you express an interest in.

We may collect information about how you use our website to keep improving the way it works. We may collect statistics on how many people are visiting our website pages, where they come from, when they visit and how long they stay and what pages they look at. This will include information about the originating IP addresses (which may infer your geographic location), internet service providers,the files viewed on our site and time stamps.

We may associate your device with your account if you log into our resident portal. We may use this type of information to give us insights into services our customers may like and how our website marketing is performing. We may also look at the browser, operating systems and devices you use to make sure you get a good online experience however you access our sites. See our Cookies page to find out more.

Any personal information we require from you will be used as described in this policy and in alignment with Data Protection principles and practices. We use the information you supply to:

  • respond to your enquiry (e.g. When you submit information for reporting anti-social behaviours)
  • contact you regarding property you have registered an interest in
  • coordinate repairs that you have requested (if you are a resident)
  • coordinate the payment of your rent (if you are a resident)
  • manage any remedial works required to your home and,if necessary, provide temporary accommodation to you
  • inform you of opportunities and service updates (if you are a resident)
  • obtain feedback and carry out market research
  • comply with relevant legislation and regulation

If you are one of our residents, we will require information about you in order to support you during your time in the property and manage your tenancy or lease with us. Additionally we may require information about you to fulfil contractual obligations agreed in the contract with us.

We will collect varying amounts of personal information from you from the start of your tenancy sign-up throughout your time as our resident. This could include call recordings to and from our contact centre to help us improve our services and support any ongoing investigations/claims.

We may also process your information whilst sending you service-related updates and communications. Where updates we send to you are required to provide you with the necessary and legitimate services, we will not provide any opt-out mechanism, however where there is a marketing or sales element, we will ensure you are able to opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving further information.

If you are an occupier of one of our properties but not a tenant, a customer or simply interested in the services we provide, we may request information from you when you contact us in order to respond to your queries and to ensure we are able to provide you with the right services and equally provide you with value for time. We may also process information when sending you relevant updates to services or products that are aligned with your interest. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving any further information in alignment with your rights.

We may equally request and retain data from you if we are undertaking a tenancy audit and you are occupying one of properties. We do this for the legitimate business reason of ensuring we can detect, investigate and prevent tenancy fraud. Depending on the progress of the audit and if further investigations result, this data may be shared with relevant professionals and authorities on the lawful basis of legal proceedings having to be undertaken. We may request your consent to collect and process some of the data we require from you if you are not one of our confirmed tenants, however there may be instances where this is not required. We will ensure you are kept fairly notified of our reasons for requesting and processing your data at all times.

If you are a prospective employee and are interested in any of our vacancies, we may request information on your career history and CV in order to ensure your suitability for the vacancy in which you have expressed an interest. We will also process information about you further if we select you for interview to go through our recruitment process.

Based on the variety of services we provide, we rely on different lawful basis when processing your data.

We may process your data to fulfill our contractual responsibility to you as a resident, staff member or supplier. An example of this would be processing your bank details to ensure payment of services.

We may also process your data to allow us to achieve our legitimate interests as an organisation that deliver and manage the provision of housing services.

We will process your personal data when it is required by law or government policy. An example of this is using your contact details to arrange gas checks in line with our health and safety obligations.

We may sometimes undertake research and analysis to further improve and enhance our services for you and also to meet our strategic objectives, which will require us to process your data. Research may involve collecting data, such as surveys, interviews or focus groups. We may also analyse internal data, such as income collection, repairs, complaints and lettings, although this list is not exhaustive. When processing personal data for research, we ensure to adopt appropriate safeguards such as pseudonymisation (where the data is not fully identifiable) and anonymisation (where there is no possibility of identification of an individual) of the data – which makes the data harder (Pseudonymisation) or impossible (anonymisation) to trace back to any one individual.

There may be particular instances where we require your consent for processing your data. We will ensure consent obtained is aligned with current applicable legislation and is specific and informed. For more information on consent, please see our consent page.

As part of our contract with you we will send routine service messages via electronic communications such as text, email, voicemail etc where we have appointments booked and /or important information to share regarding changes of our services and/or health and safety updates. This is a requirement of our as part of your contract with us and therefore you are not able to object to receiving such communications.

As part of our business legitimate interest we will contact you by text, email, voicemail or social media for:

  • Market research - we will contact you were we are carrying out any research of the sector and seek your consultation or experiences.
  • Customer Satisfaction Feedback - we will contact you to ask how your recent experience has been with us as landlords so that we can review the feedback and see what improvements is needed to the services you are provided.
  • Training Opportunities and Jobs ring fenced for residents - we will let you know of any opportunities in your area to develop your skills and build up your CV.
  • Signposting for support services- we may give you contact details or websites of agencies that support debt, benefits, food banks, addictions, health etc.
  • Resident E-Newsletter- we will send your resident e newsletter via email so you are kept up to date with what we are doing for you and how we can support you.
  • Contact regarding resident boards/panels - we will contact you to notify you if any openings come up on the resident panels and giving you the opportunity to have your say how we work.
  • Invites to events that give you a voice, opportunity to get involve and improve yourself.

We will send direct marketing messages if we have your consent to do so or we have an existing commercial relationship with you. The above list does not constitute as direct marketing.

You are free to exercise your right for objection/restriction of using your contact details for these messages. You can exercise your right by emailing optout@networkhomes.org.uk or completing our online form. Please note we will not consider any objections to routine service update messages as we have no suitable alternative way to communicate these essential updates to you.

We are committed to to ensuring we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We secure access to our website pages using ‘https’ technology which ensures information being communicated from our website to you is protected from interference by attackers. We have also implemented the Payment Card Industry Standard PCI which ensures we are employing best practice when undertaking activities that involve being in contact with payment card data. We are also cyberessentials certified which is a certification that demonstrates a good level of cyber security protection and posture.

We utilise cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Details can be found on our cookies page.

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties for various reasons. this is part of our legitimate interest to fulfil our duties, where we are required to by law and where we are obligated to support the duties of a public authority including the police service. 

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties for the purposes of carrying out our legitimate interests as a business. For example, contractors for doing repairs on your home, employment services professionals to support your interests in getting into work, agencies who may help you in your particular community or local authorities who we engage with as part of our service delivery to you. We may also share your personal data with electricity, water or gas companies where we are satisfied that there is an appropriate lawful basis to do so, such as a tenant being responsible for paying a bill.

When sharing your data, we aim to ensure:

  • We only provide the minimal amount of information to the third party required to perform their duties
  • They only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous

Other times we may share your data: 

Sharing your data with Local Government: CORE

As a social housing provider, we are required by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) to submit data on social lettings as part of the national monitoring requirements for allocation of social housing. CORE stands for the continuous recording of lettings and sales in social housing in England. It is a national information source that records information on the characteristics of both private registered providers and local authority new social housing tenants and the homes they rent. Click here for more information on CORE. 

Sharing your data with third parties for customer surveys/feedback

We will share your name and contact details with appropriate third parties who will carry out email or telephone customer satisfaction survey’s on our behalf to enable us to improve our services - this also includes surveys for development, including buying a new home.

If you do not want to be included in these surveys, please email optout@networkhomes.org.uk.

We'd love for you to take part in the surveys and have your say. We love to hear when we're doing great, but we also want to know your feedback about any areas which you think need improving.

We aim to not contact anyone who is signed up to the telephone preference service and you will be given an opportunity at the time of any call to not participate.

Information is only kept as long as necessary for the period it is required.

When deciding how long we keep your information we take into account any minimum retention requirements set out in law; for example, financial and statutory reporting requirements mean we must keep certain records for a period of 7 years. 

Depending on the purpose for which we hold your personal data, retention periods may vary. 

Under data protection law, you have the right to:

  • request access to the personal data we hold about you , without charge (certain exceptions apply. Please visit requesting personal data for more information and to exercise this right.
  • request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date. If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect you can inform us and your data will be updated.
  • request that we delete your data. If you feel we should no longer be using your data you can request that we erase the data that we hold. Upon receiving a request for erasure we will confirm whether it has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we have a legal obligation to keep the information or we need it for a compelling legitimate business interest).
  • object to processing of your data. You may request that we stop processing information about you. Upon receiving your request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue to process your data. Even after you exercise your right to object, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights or bring or defend legal claims.
  • request that we transfer your data to another controller if the data is processed by automated means (ie excluding paper files) and we will provide this in a machine readable format including PDFs, CSV/excel and Word documents.
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • request to withdraw consent for processing your data if that process relies on consent. For more information see our consent page.

You may contact us at privacy@networkhomes.org.uk to exercise these rights or complete our optional online form here. 

We will comply with your request where it is feasible to do so, within one calendar month of receiving your request. There are no fees or charges for the first request. However additional requests for the same data may be subject to an administrative fee of £25 per request. 

The law permits you the right to make a complaint about the way your personal data is handled. In the first instances, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are not happy with their response then you are then entitled to make a complaint to the UK supervisory authority for data protection, the Information Commission Officer (ICO). 

Where we need your consent to hold your information we will ask you to confirm your consent  and we will inform you why we are collecting the information, how we will use it, how long we keep it for, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject. Where we do rely on consent you have the right to change your mind and withdraw that consent at any time by writing to us. If you withdraw your consent we will immediately cease using any personal information obtained and processed under that consent unless we have some other legal obligation to continue to use it. Visit our consent page to learn more including how we manage your consent using our third party system. 

Should you find out that there has been a loss of personal data that we use or manage, or an unlawful use or disclosure of this data, please report this to us by contacting our Data Protection Officer. 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly and following liaison with our Data Protection officer, you are still not satisfied with responses received to any requests you have made regarding the use of your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO).  You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk. If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the UK are done lawfully.

Where data is shared within the EU member states it is protected by the principles and rights inferred by the General Data Protection Regulations. There may be occasions when we transfer data outside the EEA and when doing so we will only share data with countries who have adequacy status or a permitted safeguard for relevant transfers.

We use Survey Monkey for our satisfaction and research surveys. Survey Monkey EU is contracted to Survey Monkey Inc and as such is an American company that is certified by the EU – US privacy shield framework.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or how we use your personal data, you may contact us online or write to our Data Protection Officer at 8 Fulton Road, Wembley HA9 0NU.

Reporting a Data Breach

Should you find out that there has been a loss of personal data that we use or manage, or an unlawful use or disclosure of this data, please report this to us by contacting our Data Protection Officer

Contacting the Information Commissioner

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly and following liaison with our Data Protection officer, you are still not satisfied with responses received to any requests you have made regarding the use of your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO).  You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk. If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

What personal data do we collect directly from you when you visit our website?
What personal data do we collect indirectly from you when you visit our website?
How do we use your information?
When else do we process your personal data?
What lawful basis do we have for using your data?
Electronic communications
Security
Our use of cookies
Who do we share your personal data with?
How long will you keep my personal data?
What are your rights over your personal data?
Consent  
Right to complain
Transferring data outside the UK
Contact details

 

Need more information?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, or how we use your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.